WRSWorld Research StateContribute

Research rankings

Find the work, read the sources and choose what to explore next.

View reported results included in these rankings

At a glance · Results

Leading entries in this selection

Newton: Principia Mathematica1,000,000
1,000,000
Einstein: the gravitational field equations900,000
900,000
Euclid: organizing geometry through definitions and proof800,000
800,000
Maxwell: A Dynamical Theory of the Electromagnetic Field800,000
800,000
Darwin and Wallace: the joint publication on natural selection700,000
700,000
OpenAI: A claimed fixed zero-free half-plane for zeta and Dirichlet L-functions (includes unverified results)700,000
700,000

The first 6 of 2828 matching entries. Bar lengths compare reference points with the largest shown; exact values are labelled. These are editorial assessments, not measurements of correctness. Unverified reported work remains marked.

Published reference scores · Assessed and reported work

Ranking scope and interpretation

This provisional reference ranking covers only contributions with separately published scores, within one scoring context and unit. Source-bound unverified results with a provisional grade and score are included, with their evidence status shown. Ranking is not proof of correctness. Work without a score is not ranked here. Grades apply to the linked research scope, never to a person, country or provider. Filters narrow the entries shown; they do not issue new ratings. Shared work remains associated with its documented contributors.

Provisional WRS ratings for the selected catalogue. Ratings can be revised; they do not measure all scientific progress. Rankings can change after reassessment.

Search or filter these rankings
Reset
Research area & publication years

2828 matching entries · Page 1 of 114

Published rankNameRecorded contribution gradesReference pointsLinked work
Rank 1Newton: Principia Mathematica
Contribution gradeScope and evidence
Reference points 1,000,000
1 record
Rank 2Einstein: the gravitational field equations
Contribution gradeScope and evidence
Reference points 900,000
1 record
Rank 3Euclid: organizing geometry through definitions and proof
Contribution gradeScope and evidence
Reference points 800,000
1 record
Rank 3Maxwell: A Dynamical Theory of the Electromagnetic Field
Contribution gradeScope and evidence
Reference points 800,000
1 record
Rank 5Darwin and Wallace: the joint publication on natural selection
Contribution gradeScope and evidence
Reference points 700,000
1 record
Rank 5OpenAI: A claimed fixed zero-free half-plane for zeta and Dirichlet L-functions
If verified · conditional significanceClaim scope and evidenceReported result · not independently verified.
Reference points 700,000
Includes 700,000 unverified reference points
1 record
Rank 5OpenAI: A claimed Hodge theorem for all CM abelian varieties
If verified · conditional significanceClaim scope and evidenceReported result · not independently verified.
Reference points 700,000
Includes 700,000 unverified reference points
1 record
Rank 5Schrödinger: quantization as an eigenvalue problem
Contribution gradeScope and evidence
Reference points 700,000
1 record
Rank 9Einstein: special relativity
Contribution gradeScope and evidence
Reference points 650,000
1 record
Rank 9Fubini and Tonelli: valid reduction of multiple Lebesgue integrals to iterated integrals
Contribution gradeScope and evidence
Reference points 650,000
1 record
Rank 9Heisenberg: reinterpreting quantum kinematics
Contribution gradeScope and evidence
Reference points 650,000
1 record
Rank 9Leibniz: a published differential calculus
Contribution gradeScope and evidence
Reference points 650,000
1 record
Rank 9Lieb and Ruskai: strong subadditivity of quantum entropy
Contribution gradeScope and evidence
Reference points 650,000
1 record
Rank 9OpenAI: The Unique Games Conjecture
If verified · conditional significanceClaim scope and evidenceReported result · not independently verified.
Reference points 650,000
Includes 650,000 unverified reference points
1 record
Rank 15Cooley and Tukey: fast discrete Fourier computation
Contribution gradeScope and evidence
Reference points 600,000
1 record
Rank 15Kolmogorov: axiomatic foundations for probability
Contribution gradeScope and evidence
Reference points 600,000
1 record
Rank 15Lavoisier: an elementary system for the new chemistry
Contribution gradeScope and evidence
Reference points 600,000
1 record
Rank 15OpenAI: A matrix-multiplication exponent at most 9/4
If verified · conditional significanceClaim scope and evidenceReported result · not independently verified.
Reference points 600,000
Includes 600,000 unverified reference points
1 record
Rank 15Turing: computable numbers and the Entscheidungsproblem
Contribution gradeScope and evidence
Reference points 600,000
1 record
Rank 15Zermelo: well-ordering an arbitrary set using a choice function
Contribution gradeScope and evidence
Reference points 600,000
1 record
Rank 21Galileo: mathematical treatment of motion in Two New Sciences
Contribution gradeScope and evidence
Reference points 550,000
1 record
Rank 21Haber–Bosch: making ammonia at industrial scale
Contribution gradeScope and evidence
Reference points 550,000
1 record
Rank 21OpenAI: A claimed isomorphism of free group factors of different ranks
If verified · conditional significanceClaim scope and evidenceReported result · not independently verified.
Reference points 550,000
Includes 550,000 unverified reference points
1 record
Rank 21OpenAI: A two-dimensional gapped area law
If verified · conditional significanceClaim scope and evidenceReported result · not independently verified.
Reference points 550,000
Includes 550,000 unverified reference points
1 record
Rank 21OpenAI: Claimed large-data global smoothness for three-dimensional relativistic Vlasov–Maxwell
If verified · conditional significanceClaim scope and evidenceReported result · not independently verified.
Reference points 550,000
Includes 550,000 unverified reference points
1 record

Download current results (JSON)

Reported results · included in the main rankings

37 source-bound reported results have provisional grades and reference scores in the main rankings. They remain unverified claims, not earned scientific awards. Their reference estimates also enter documented provider and contributor associations; achieved-science progress totals stay separate.

Show reported results in the main rankings · Exact-version assessments (JSON)